ARTISTOVERSIKT | Førdefestivalen 1990-2016

Artistar står alfabetisk pr år.  

2015 - World ConneXions

Annie Ebrel | Frankrike
Andreas Skeie Ljones | Norge
Basco | Danmark/Sverige/UK
Benedicte Maurseth | Norge
Bjørkås Kvintett | Norge
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita| UK/Senegal
Daniela Stoichkova | Bulgaria
Danú | Irland
DJ Darius Darek | Tyskland
Driss el Maloumi Trio | Marokko
Emilia Amper | Sverige
Fiddlers’ Bid | UK
Firda spelemannslag | Norge
FRIKAR | Norge
Gabriel Fliflet | Norge
Gergana Dimitrova | Bulgaria
Gro Marie Svidal | Norge
Håkon Thelin | Norge
Indre Sunnfjord Spelemannslag| Norge
INTRO-folk | Norge
Janusz Prusinowski Kompania & Janusz Olejniczak | Polen
Kari Malmanger | Norge
Khaira Arby | Mali
Knut Hamre | Norge
Knut og Ole Aastad Bråten | Norge
Linda Gytri Trio | Norge/Finland
Masha Vahdat | IR
Natacha Atlas | Egypt
Ndima | Republikken Kongo (Brazaville)
Nina Fjeldet og Silje Onstad Hålien| Norge
Noreum Machi | Korea
Nomadic Voices: Cuncordu e Tenore de Orosei & Ts Tsogtgerel / Nergui Ganzorig | Italia/Mongolia
Otava Yo | Russland
Giorgos Xylouris | Hellas
Paulo Flores | Angola
Peyo Peev | Bulgaria
Pilar Astola Ensemble | Spania
Rajery | Madagaskar
Samvaad | India
Sandum Trio | Norge
Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola | UK/Finland
Susanne Lundeng | Norge
Sver | Norge/SE
Synnøve S. Bjørset, Elin Grytting| Norge
Talent 2015 | Iran/Armenia/Norge
Team GløsTøs | Norge
Thang Long Water Puppetry | Vietnam
Toto la Momposina | Colombia
Ulla Pirttijärvi & Ulda | Finland
Ulrika Bodén & Ahlberg, Ek og Roswall | Sverige
Unni Løvlid | Norge
Villniss | Norge

2014 - Lokal-global i 25 år!

Aissa og Abderrahime Tobi | Marokko
Amsterdam Klezmer Band | Nederland
Ana Moura | Portugal
Andreas Skeie Ljones | Norge
Arne M. Sølvberg | Norge
Astrid Sulheim & Ola Grøsland | Norge
Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni ba | Mali
Bhanwari Devi ensemble | India
Bruvoll/Halvorsen | Norge
Cherifa | Marokko
Cigdem Aslan | Tyrkia
Daniel Sandén-Warg | Sverige
Divna | Serbia
DJ Darius Darek | Tyskland
Earlybird Stringband | Norge
Elin Grytting | Norge
Erlend Apneseth | Norge
Fargespill | VERDA
Ferro Gaita | Kapp Verde
Fromseier Hockings | Danmark
Gamlebanken spelemannslag | Norge
Gjermund Larsen, Einar Olav Larsen, Ragnhild Hemsing, Eldbjørg Hemsing | Norge
Gro Marie Svidal | Norge
Hæge Manheim | Norge
Håkon Høgemo, Einar Mjølsnes | Norge
Hanne B. Oftedal | Norge
Hekla Stålstrenga | Norge
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag| Norge
John Oddvar Kandal | Norge
Jorun Marie Kvernberg, Øyvind Sandum | Norge
JPP | Finland
Judith Vestreim | Norge
Karl Seglem | Norge
King Ayisoba | Ghana
Le Trio Joubran | Palestina
Linda Gytri | Norge
Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat | Iran
MP3 - Mattias Pérez Trio | Sverige
Naustedalen spelemannslag | Norge
Nils Økland, Sigbjørn Apeland, Gjermund Silset | Norge
Sigmund Eikås | Norge
Silje O. Hålien | Norge
Sivan Perwer | Kurdistan
Soneros de Verdad | Cuba
Steinar Ofsdal – LARA | Norge/Nepal/Spania
Storm Weather Shanty Choir | Norge
String Sisters | UK/USA/Norge
Sudan Dudan | Norge
Sverre Indris Joner | Norge
Synnøve S. Bjørset | Norge
Talent 2014 | Venezuela/Peru/Norge
Tango Azul | Argentina
Taraf de Haïdouks | Romania
Tom Karlsrud | Norge
Tone Hulbækmo / Hans Fredrik Jacobsen | Norge
Torkjell Børsheim | Norge
Trio Teriba | Benin
Unni Boksasp | Norge
Unni Løvlid | Norge
Sigrid Moldestad | Norge
Veromslaget | Norge

2013 - Musikk & Natur / Music & Nature

Anna Cinzia Villani | Italia
Afel Bocoum & Alkibar | Mali
Aysenur Kolivar | Tyrkia
Maria Pagés Compañia | Spania
Besh o droM | Ungarn
Berit Opheim | Norge
Den Vesle Prinsen | Norge
Dorsaf Hamdani | Tunisia
Elin Grytting | Norge
Ferd | Norge
Gaular Spelemannslag | Norge
Guttorm Andreasen / DJ99 | Norge
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
Kalakan | Baskerland, FR
Kamilya Jubran | Palestina
Kari Malmanger | Norge
Karl Seglem | Norge
Kartellet | Norge
Kathryn Tickell | UK
Knut Buen & Leif Rygg | Norge
Krar Collective | Etiopia
Kuhmunen-Schischigin-Chief Dancing Thunder | Sapmi, Russland, USA
Le Vent du Nord | Canada
Linda Gytri | Norge
Majorstuen  | Norge
Malick Pathé Sow & Bao Sissoko | Senegal / Belgia
Meher & Sher Ali | Pakistan
Ottar Kåsa | Norge
Roda do Cavaco | Brasil
Rustavi Ensemble | Georgia
Rydvall / Mjelva | Norge/Sverige
Sarah Savoy & the Francadians | US
Söndörgö | Ungarn
Suo | Finland
Susanne Lundeng | Norge
Tartit | Mali
The Masters of the Sape | Borneo
Unni Boksasp Ensemble |  Norge
Unni Løvlid & Håkon Thelin | Norge
Valseria - Gabriel Fliflet | Norge


2012 - Sameksistens / Coexistence

Abildsø spelemannslag | Norge
Aissa Tobi | Norge
Andreas Bjørkås | Norge
Anoushka Shankar | India
Apsilies | Greece
Bassekou Kouyaté | Mali
Celio de Carvalho | Norge
Damily | Madagascar
DJ 99 Guttorm Andreassen | Norge
Ellika / Solo / Rafael | Sverige / Senegal
FRIKAR dance company | Norge / Kina 
Gabriel Fliflet
| Norge
Gamlebanken | Norge
Godsruta | Norge
Hamre / Maurseth / Økland / Seitz / Pierlot | Norge
Harald Haugaard trio | Danmark / Sverige
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
Ivresses | Iran / Tunisia
Jostedalen juniorspelemannslag | Norge
Apneseth / Bjørset / Eikås / Svidal | Norge
Kalman Balogh Gypsy band | Ungarn
Kamel el Harrachi | Algerie
Kvedarkvintetten | Norge
Kyungso Park | Sør-Korea
Lindigo | Reunion
Lúnasa | Irland
Marie&Julie | Norge
Musicians of the Nile | Egypt
Nordic Fiddlers' Bloc | Norge / Sverige / Shetland
P.A. Røstad's orkester | Norge
Ragnhild Furebotten | Norge
Renata Rosa | Brasil
Rupeungane | Norge
Septeto Santiaguero | Cuba
Sergey Starostin Ensemble | Russland
Shunsuke Kimura x Etsuro Ono | Japan
Sidi Goma | India
Skjønn Anna og Lindeman | Norge
Steinar Ofsdal | Norge
Svanevit | Sverige
Syvers Orkester | Norge
Tellef Kvifte | Norge
The other Europeans | Moldova / Ungarn / Bulgaria / Frankrike / UK / USA / Tyskland
Trio Mediæval | Norge
VRANG | Norge
Waldo C. Norstad | Norge / Cuba
Yasmin Levy | Israel / Spania
Aasmund Nordstoga | Norge

2011 - Women's World

Ana Moura | Portugal
Anna Barner Sarp | Danmark
Christine Salem | Reunion
Deba | Mayotte
Dei Beste Damene | Norge
Divna | Serbia
DJ 99 Guttorm Andreassen | Norge
Einar Olav Larsen | Norge
Ellen Therese Thuland | Norge
Esma Redzepova | Makedonia
Fatma Zidan | Egypt / Danmark
Gabriel Fliflet | Norge
Gjermund Larsen | Norge
Gro Marie Svidal / Liv Ulvik / Åsmund Reistad | Norge
Hazelius Hedin | Sverige
Houria Aïchi | Algerie / Frankrike
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
Ingunn Bjørgo Band | Norge
Jansberg band | Danmark
Jens Brekke | Norge
Joan Soriano | Dominikanske Republikk
Jovan Pavlovic | Norge / Serbia
Julie Fowlis | UK
Jølster Musikklag | Norge
Kirsten Bråten Berg / Leiv Solberg / Rune Klakegg / Flottorp | Norge
Liu Fang | Kina
Mukampen spelemannslag | Norge
Narasirato | Solomon Island
Oumou Sangaré | Mali
Pretiosa | Norge
Queendom | Nigeria / Uganda / Etiopia / Norge
Sigmund Eikås | Norge
Sigrid Moldestad | Norge
Sinikka Langeland | Norge
Spelemannslaget Fjelljom | Norge
Spidel duo | Norge
Steinar Ofsdal | Norge
Susana Baca | Peru
Susanne Rosenberg | Sverige
Tellef Kvifte | Norge
The Mahotella Queens | Sør-Afrika
Trine Irene Bjarkøy | Norge
TrondheimSolistane | Norge
Unni Løvlid | Norge
Urmakarens hjarte | Norge
Urna | Mongolia
Violons Barbares | Bulgaria / Mongolia / Frankrike

2010 - FRIDOM og undertrykking

Aurelio Martinez | Honduras
Altan | Irland
Amal Murkus | Israel / Palestina
Annbjørg Lien & Bjørn Ole Rasch | Norge
Blick Bassy | Kamerun
Boban i Marko Markovic | Serbia
Celio de Carvalho | Norge / Brasil
Christine Marøy | Norge
Cimarron | Colombia  
Cuba Libre | Cuba
Daniel Sandén Warg | Norge / Sverige
Dhoad Gypsies from Rajasthan | India
DJ 99 Guttorm Andreassen | Norge
Djønno folk | Norge
Ellen Therese Thuland | Norge
Erlend Apneseth | Norge
Fiolministeriet | Danmark
Frigg | Finland / Norge
Gabriel Fliflet | Norge
Gjermund Larsen trio | Norge
Hilde Fjærdingøy | Norge
I berget det blå... | Norge
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
Ingebjørg Lognvik Reinholdt | Norge
Jyotsna Shourie's Dance Centre | India
Karl Seglem / Berit Opheim | Norge
Kroke | Polen
Lars-Ánte Kuhmunen | Norge
London Uyghur Ensemble | Kina
Malouma | Mauritania
Olav Aalberg | Norge
Orchestra Chekara Flamenca | Spania / Marokko
Parno Graszt | Ungarn
Per Anders Buen Garnås | Norge
Ragnhild Hemsing / Dimitris Kostopolous | Norge / Hellas
Småviltlaget | Norge
Steinar Ofsdal | Norge
The Kamkars | Iran
The Samurai | Frankrikre / Italia / Belgia / Finland / Irland
Tindra | Norge
To Rette og Ein Rang | Norge
To sjantifantar | Norge
Unni Boksasp Ensemble | Norge
Voss spelemannslag | Norge
Väsen | Sverige


2009 - World Voices

3 ma | Marokko / Madagaskar / Mali
A Filetta | Korsika
Berit Opheim | Norge
Black Umfolosi | Zimbabwe
Bonga | Angola
Cissokho System | Senegal / Norge
Det Norske Solistkor | Norge
DJ 99 Guttorm Andreasen | Norge
Egschiglen | Mongolia
Einar Olav Larsen Trio | Norge
Eplemøya songlag | Norge
Erlend Apneseth | Norge
Eva Quartet | Bulgaria
Faiz Ali Faiz / Craig Adams | Pakistan
Farmers Market | Norge
Filibuster | Norge
FRIKAR dance company | Norge
Galder | Norge
Gamlebanken | Norge
Genticorum | Canada
Gjermund Larsen | Norge
Gong Myoung | Korea
Gro Marie Svidal | Norge
Honndalstausene | Norge
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
Jivan Gasparyan | Armenia
Karl Seglem / Håkon Høgemo | Norge
Kenge Kenge | Kenya
Mazacote & La Sonora Cubana | Cuba
Muzsikas | Ungarn / Romania
Nyckelharporkestern | Sverige
Skaidi | Norge
Steinar Ofsdal | Norge
Sturla Eide | Norge
Sver | Norge
Sväng | Finland
Synnøve Bjørset | Norge
Tashi Lhunpo Monastry | Tibet
Tindra | Norge
Triakel | Sverige
Ulf Arne Johannesen | Norge
Unni Løvlid | Norge

2008 - Dialogue

Baka Beyond | England / Kamerun
Bruvoll / Halvorsen | Norge
Buenos Aires Tango Ensemble | Argentina
Bærum spelemannslag | Norge
DJ 99 Guttorm Andreasen | Norge
Elvemot | Norge
Fargespel | Diverse
Ferske Fjelljom | Norge
Frifot | Sverige
Frøholm / Tillung | Norge
Gabriel Fliflet | Norge
Gamlebanken | Norge
Geirr Lystrup | Norge
Gilgamesh | Irak
Grovaste spelemennene vestpå | Norge
Grålysing: Kværne, Kvifte, Asheim | Norge
Haugaard & Høirup | Danmark
Hyperborea | Finland
Indre Sunnfjord Spelemannslag | Norge
Jai Shankar / Sahajpal | India
Jovan Pavlovich / Peter Ralchev / Lelo Nika | Romania / Bulgaria
Lars Bo Kujahn | Danmark
Leo Tadagawa | Japan
Li Wang | Kina
Lions of Africa | Senegal
Madosini | Sør-Afrika
Mansur Rajih / Maria Reme | Yemen / Norge
Maria Kalaniemi | Finland
Melos | Iran / India / Hellas / Spania
Naustedalen spelemannslag | Norge
Nawal | Comoro Islands
Nordafjells | Norge
Ragnhild Furebotten trio | Norge
Richard Ho'opi'i | Hawaii
Savina Yannatou | Hellas
Shaken Jorobekova | Kirgisistan
Shalva Chemo | Georgia
Shanbehzadeh | Iran
Sigurd Brokke / Daniel Sandén-Warg | Norge / Sverige
Solo Cissokho family | Senegal
Steinar Ofsdal | Norge
String Sisters | Norge / USA / UK / Sverige
Svein Westad | Norge
The Gypsy Queens and Kings | Romania / Makedonia / Bulgaria / Frankrike
Trio Joubran | Palestina
Ulla Pirttijärvi Trio | Norge
Urban Tunélls Klezmerband | Romania / Norge
Valkyrien Allstars | Norge
Vreny Alessandri-Stadelmann | Sveits

2007 - Émotions Françaises

Abdulrahman Surizehi | Pakistan / Norge
Ablaye Cissoko | Senegal
Anne Hytta | Norge
Asta Busingye Lydersen | Norge / Uganda
Austrheim musikklag | Norge
BeauSoleil Trio | USA
Bratland / Bashir / Rad | Norge / Pakistan / Iran
Catriona Watt trio | Skottland
CECPA | Bangladesh
Danitza Olea | Norge
Diom de Kossa | Elfenbeinskysten / Norge
El Tanbura | Egypt
Fenoamby | Madagascar
FRIKAR dance company | Norge
Gabriel Fliflet | Norge
Gamlebanken | Norge
Hått | Norge
Indre Sunnfjord Spelemannslag | Norge
Kouame Sereba | Elfenbeinskysten / Norge
La Talvera | Frankrike
Le Vent du Nord | Canada
Lien / Myhr | Norge
Lo Cor de la Plana | Frankrike
Maraca | Cuba
Maria Serrano / Kalman Balogh | Spania / Ungarn
Mattisgard / Røine | Norge
Pettersson & Fredriksson | Sverige
Rekneprinsen | Norge
Sigmund Eikås / Joar Skorpen | Norge / Sverige
Steinar Ofsdal / Olav Torget | Norge
Storm Weather Shanty Choir | Norge
Sylfest Lomheim | Norge
Søndre Trondhjems spelemannslag | Norge
Taus | Norge
Tekameli | Frankrike
Trio Patrick Bouffard | Frankrike
Unni Løvlid / Liv Glaser | Norge
Waldo Norstad | Norge
Yann-Fanch Kemener | Frankrike


2006 - Brasil! Brasil!!

Actores Alidos | Italia
Afoxé Loni | Brasil
Andrew Cronshaw & Tigran | UK / Armenia
Arne M. Sølvberg / Kjell Plassen | Norge
Botavon | Norge
Celio de Carvlho | Brasil
Cissokho System | Senegal / Norge
Claudio & Cristina Latini m/ Jacob Young | Brasil
Coco Raizes de Arcoverde | Brasil
Debashish Battacharya | India
Den vesle prinsen | Norge
Dulsori | Sør-Korea
Eilif Gundersen | Norge
Ellika Frisell & Solo Cissokho | Sverige/ Senegal
Gabriel Fliflet | Norge
Gamaltnymalt | Norge
Gløstøs / Snaustrinda | Norge
Grupa Cultural Beija-Flor | Brasil
Håkon Børde | Norge
I same båt | Norge
IDETI | Brasil
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
Inga Juuso | Norge
Jens Brekke | Norge
Joana Amendoeira | Portugal
Jutullaget | Norge
Karl Seglem | Norge
Kouame Sereba | Elfenbeinskysten
Kvarts | Norge
Marc-Antoine Grec / Mirzaev Dilmurod | Sveits / Usbekistan
Mostar Sevdah Reunion & L. Buttler | Bosnia-Herzegovina
Mozaik | Irland / UK / USA / Bulgaria / Ungarn / Nederland
Naheddi | Irak / Burkina Faso
Oline Løvlid | Norge
Revista do Samba | Brasil
Sinikka Langeland | Norge
Spindel duo | Norge
Steinar Ofsdal | Norge
Strøkne jenter | Norge
Taximi | Hellas / Sverige
Valdir Santos | Brasil
Åse Teigland | Norge

2005 - Klangar frå Det kaspiske hav

100 år og like stri | Noreg
Alim Qasimov | Aserbajdjan
Alireza Gorbani | Iran
Annbjørg Lien | Noreg
Asbjørn Flåm | Noreg
Britt Pernille Frøholm / Merete Nordahl | Noreg
Deaf Shepherd | Skottland
Dwi Mekar | Bali
Elin Grytting / Hanne Oftedal | Noreg
Gabriel Fliflet | Noreg
Gjemund Larsen | Noreg
Gro Holm | Noreg
Henrik Jansberg Band | Danmark
Håkon Høgemo | Noreg
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Noreg
Jorun Marie Kvernberg | Noreg
Kharkov Klezmer Band | Ukraina
Kirsten Friis | Noreg
Kouame Sereba | Noreg
Liv Bernhoft Osa | Noreg
Majorstuen | Noreg
Mory Kanté | Guinea
Mr. Lambert | Canada
Nahawa Doumbia | Mali
Okna Tsahan Zam | Kalmykia
Peter Puma Hedlund | Sverige
Ramstadlaget | Noreg
Salem Tradition | Reunion
Saydan Aqmodvar / Saule Zhanpeisova | Kazakhstan
Serdar Haydarov | Turkmenistan
Somesul Napoca | Romania
Spindel duo | Noreg
Sudha Ragunathan | India
Synnøve Bjørset | Noreg
Tellef Kvifte | Noreg
Trio Chemirani | Iran
Undergrunnsfargo; Valdres | Noreg
Unni Løvlid | Noreg
Østerdølenes spelemannslag | Noreg

2004 - Saludos del Caribe!

Ailu Gaup | Noreg
Asere | Cuba
Aw, Ofsdal og Sereba Yah! | Noreg / Elfenbeinskysten
Brekken spelemannslag | Noreg
Dong-musikarar | Kina
Ebony Steel Band | Trinidad
Fawzy Al-Aiedy | Irak
Fjordapuls | Noreg
Fliflet / Hamre / Reiersrud / Gaup | Noreg
Frigg | Noreg / Finland
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Noreg
Jenta som ingen kunne målbinde | Noreg
Joaquin Diaz | Dominikanske republikk
Kvedar 04 | Norden
Los Camperos de Valles | Mexico
Lyslo / Sølvberg | Noreg
Løvlid / Haltli / Isungset | Noreg
Mario Salvi Duo | Italia
Naustedølen | Noreg
OBA-studentar | Noreg
Over Stok og Steen | Noreg
Petrona Martinez | Colombia
Siqiniup Qilauta | Canada
Taraf de Haïdouks | Romania
Te Waka Huia | New Zealand
Tellef Kvifte | Noreg
Tindra | Noreg
Unni Løvlid | Noreg


2003 - Europeiske stemmer

Aljub | Spania
Anna Sidnina | Russland
Badenya les Frères Coulibaly | Burkina Faso
Berg og Vatn | Norge
Blazin' fiddles | Skottland
Den som rulla ette golve | Norge
Disguise | Tyskland
Duo Rapsozii Botosanilor | Romania
Ensemble Kabul | Afghanistan
Flukt | Norge
Gabriel Fliflet / Ole Hamre | Norge
Grenzgänger | Tyskland
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
Jan Beitohaugen Granli | Norge
Jaune Toujours | Belgia
Kathryn Tickell band | England
Leiv Solberg | Norge
Majorstuen | Norge
Marusic Is Trio | Kroatia
Nordafjells | Norge
Pettersson & Fredriksson | Sverige
Raduza | Tsjekkia
Risa Zvejnieki | Latvia
Sans | Danmark
Sengé | Madagaskar
Shine | Skottland
Sigrid Moldestad | Norge
So Tango! | Argentina
Steinar Ofsdal | Norge
Svevnlaus | Norge
Swoja Droga | Polen
Tellef Kvifte | Norge
Thaa Drum Orchestra | Sri Lanka
Trio Fröjdö-Nyquist-Särs | Finland
Trispann | Norge
Unni Løvlid | Norge
Vasyl Nechepa | Ukraina
Vågå spelemannslag | Norge
W-Z Orchestra | Kviterussland

2002 - Frå fado til flamenco

Agadir Gnawa | Marokko
Anders Bjernulf / Fredrik Lindh | Sverige
Berit Opheim / Birger Mistereggen | Norge
Bratland, Sommerro m. fl. | Norge
Bufaste tonar | Norge
Danú | Irland
Fjelljom Spelemannslag | Norge
Gro Marie Svidal / D. Byrkjeland | Norge
Hallingbreak | Norge
Halvorsen / Bruvoll | Norge
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
Joaquin Ruiz ensemble | Spania
Krøklun | Norge
Kvarts | Norge
Kvifte / Myhr | Norge
Loyko | Russland
Lucy Acevedo & ensemble Karimba | Peru
M. Myhr, S. Hårdnes m. fl. | Norge
Maria Amélia Proenca | Portugal
Maxwell Street Klezmer band | USA
Naustedalen spelemannslag | Norge
Oskorri | Spania
P. A. Røstad's orkester | Norge
Pål Inderberg | Norge
Realejo | Portugal
Sokora | Elfenbeinskysten / Senegal
SVIK-deltakarar | Norge
Synnøve Bjørset / Anders Røine | Norge
Ühot | Tyrkia
White Cockatoo performing group | Australia

2001 - Musikk langs Silkevegen

Al-Kindi | Syria
Astrid Versto | Norge
Black Umfolozi | Zimbabwe
Blåmann Blåmann | Norge
Calvin Vollrath | Canada
Chiku Ali | Norge
Combonations | Kina / Iran / Senegal
Faiz Ali Faiz | Pakistan
Fanfare Ciocarlia | Romania
Fjøgl | Norge
Ghat Tuareg Ensemble | Libya
Gradac | Jugoslavia
Gunnlaug Lien Myhr | Norge
Heidal Spelemannslag | Norge
Honndalstausene | Norge
Hopp Helling | Norge
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
J. Franco & Grupo Luvia | Venezuela
Jens A. Riisnæs | Norge
Kokk | Norge
Martin Myhr | Norge
Marylands | Norge
Munadjat Yultchieva | Uzbekistan
Namaa Alward | Norge / Irak
Ragnhild Furholt m. fl. | Norge
Ranarim Sverige Shaanxi percussion ensemble | Kina
Sigmund Eikås / Ingrid Søyland | Norge
Steinar Rygg | Norge
Tellef Kvifte | Norge
Tipico Oriental Cubano | Cuba
Trøskarlaget | Norge
Veslemøy Fjerdingstad | Norge
Waldo Norstad | Norge/ Cuba


2000 - Den Keltiske Familie

Bolstad-ensemblet | Norge
Chiko Ali | Norge
Dansefot med Løvli / Bjørhusdal | Norge
Djivan Gasparyan | Armenia
Elias Akselsen | Norge
Filska | Shetland
Fliflets Frie Flyt | Norge / Danmark / Hellas
Fred Morrison | Hebridane
Ghat Tuareg Ensemble | Libya
Grytting / Opheim / Vestrheim | Norge
H. Berg / E. Røine | Norge
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
Kvarts | Norge
Kvifte / Myhr | Norge
Musafir | India
Os Cempes | Spania
Over Stok og Steen | Norge
Phønix | Danmark
Ping-Tung Aborigines | Taiwan
Rimfakse | Norge
Shishigin / Alexejev | Russland
Simentera | Kapp Verde
Stort og Smått | Norge
Strobinell | Frankrike
Tenores di Bitti | Italia
The Scottish Stepdance Company | Skottland
Trio Marchand / Ornstein / Miron | Canada
Vestafolk | Norge
Ökrös | Ungarn

1999 - Musikk ved Svartehavet

Antie Tetteh Arday | Ghana
Boys of the Lough | Skotland
Chateau Neuf spelemannslag | Norge
Cätlin Jaago | Estland
De frie kosakker | Russland
Einar Olav og Gjermund Larsen | Noreg
Elo Kalda | Estland
Familien Larsen m/venner | Norge
Fazisi | Georgia
Florence Abena Osei | Ghana
Grimenslaget | Norge
Grytting / Vestreim | Norge
Haugaard & Høirup | Danmark
Hewale sounds | Ghana
Ibrahim Can ensemble | Tyrkia
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
JPP | Finland
Karvan | Pakistan / Balochistan / Iran / India
Knut og Ole Bråten | Noreg
Tellef Kvifte / Gunnlaug Lien Myhr | Norge
Maryo & The tombourlika ensemble | Hellas
Meelika Hainsoo | Estland
Myllarprosjekt | Norge
Patricia Takyiwah Antwi | Ghana
Rumillajta | Bolivia
Stefan Bucur ensemble | Romania
Sven Nyhus kvintett | Norge
Te Ava Piti | Fransk Polynesia
Thale Valland | Noreg
Triakel | Sverige
Vindfylla spelemannslag | Norge

1998 - Europeiske minoritetar

Alboka | Spania
Amaro Suno | Ungarn / Romania
Annbjørg Lien | Norge
Ante Mikkel / Ingor Ante Ailo Gaup | Norge
Arne M. Sølvberg | Norge
Bjørn Ståbi / Kjersti Ståbi | Sverige
Egschiglen | Mongolia
Elisabet Vannebo | Norge
Fjellklang spelemannslag | Norge
Folkemusikkgr. Sogn og Fjordane | Norge
Friman-prosjekt | Norge
Frå Senegal til Setesdal | Norge / Senegal
Gaular spelemannslag | Norge
Gueu Flan Adolphe | Elfenbeinskysten / Norge
Hallvard T. Bjørgum | Norge
Hanne Kari Bakke | Norge
Hans Fredrik Jacobsen | Norge
Heshoo beshoo | Sør-Afrika
Hortencio Ernesto Taju Langa | Mosambik
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
Jon Faukstad / Per Sæmund Bjørkum | Norge
Kaleidoskop Finland | Finland / Cuba / Etiopia
Kaleidoskop Norge | Norge / Russland / India / Bhutan
Kaleidoskop Sverige | Sverige / Tyrkia
Kaleidoskop Tyskland | Tyskland / Brasil / Argentina
Kandals orkester | Norge
Kirsten Bråten Berg | Norge
Knut Hamre | Norge
Kroke | Polen
Lajla Renate Buer Storli | Norge
Lihle Nene | Sør-Afrika
Natalie McMaster | Canada
Orang Ulu Ensemble | Malaysia
Pers Hans Olsson | Sverige
Planxty O`Rourke | Irland
Pontisk danseguppe Frå Polohni | Hellas
Ramon Gimenez | Argentina / Norge
Sifiso Khanyile | Sør-Afrika
Sigmund Eikås | Norge
Silje Hegg | Norge
Stelio Eduardo Durao Lamussene | Mosambik
Susanne Lundeng | Norge
Sør-Fron spelemannslag | Norge
Tone Hulbækmo | Norge
Xolisa Gooli | Sør-Afrika
Øyvind F. Smith | Norge


1997 - Latin-Amerika

Aditi Das / Kiran Kumar | India
Alan Dargin | Australia
Andreas Skeie Ljones | Noreg
Arne M. Sølvberg / Oddbjørn Ramstad | Norge
Awatinas Bolivia Damian Draghici Group | Romania
Det syng | Norge
Elisabeth Vannebo | Norge
Essutaja Estland Fliflet / Hamre Energiforsyning | Norge
Gro Kjelleberg Solli | Noreg
Hans Fredrik Jacobsen | Norge
Honndalstausene | Norge
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Norge
La Lugh | Irland
Maasai Traditional Dance Group | Tanzania
Moriba koita group | Mali / Elfenbenskysten / Senegal
Muzsikas | Ungarn
Naustedølen | Norge
Ramon Gimenez | Argentina / Noreg
Raza Shaukat / Amir Ali | Pakistan
Ricardo Sanchez Guzman | Bolivia / Norge
Småviltlaget | Norge
Spelemannsskulen | Norge
Synnøve Bjørset | Noreg
Tango Fatal | Argentina
The Sabri Brothers | Pakistan
Tloke-Nahuake traditional Aztek Dancers | Mexico
Tom Willy Rustad | Norge
Tone Hulbækmo | Norge
Tonico Ferreira / Leonardo Bessa | Brasil
Trio Patrekatt | Sverige
Vieja Trova Santiaguera | Cuba
Zhejiang Junior Art Ensemble | Kina
Øyvind Sandum | Noreg
Ånon Egeland | Norge

1996 - Sør for Sahara

Albert Ssempeke | Uganda
Anne-Grete og Rolf Bjørgan | Noreg
Daniel Due Tønnesen | Noreg
Dariel Perez Carrero | Cuba
David Echevarria Martinez | Cuba
Ditholwana | Botswana
Elin Gryting | Noreg
Folkemusikkgruppa i Valdres | Noreg
Gunnfjauns kapell | Sverige
Guro Adneskard Skarstad | Noreg
Hans Fredrik Jacobsen | Noreg
Hans Jørgen Christensens kvintett | Danmark
Hukwe Zawose | Tanzania
Indre Sunnfjord Spelemannslag | Noreg
Ingrid Søyland | Noreg
Inuit-gruppe | Canada
Judith Vestreim | Noreg
Lalitha og Nandini Mutuswani | India
Luzmila carpio | Bolivia
Marit Karlberg | Noreg
Njava | Madagaskar
Rajasthan group | India
Ramstadlaget | Noreg
Sadio Cissikho | Senegal
Sekou Keita | Senegal
Skylark | Irland
Slåttetrioen | Noreg
Systrene Bisserova |  Bulgaria
Tone Hulbækmo | Noreg
Torgeir Straand | Noreg
Visdals kvintett | Noreg
Østerdølenes Spelemannslag | Noreg
Ålesund Spelemannslag | Noreg
Åsne Valland | Noreg

1995 - Musikk ved Middelhavet

A Filetta | Korsika
Arne M. Sølvberg | Noreg
Baldrian | Danmark
Bjørn Ravnestad | Noreg
Chiwoniso Maraire | Zimbabwe
Dalakopa | Noreg
Elisabet Eikås | Noreg
Elle`s | Noreg
Engy Salah Farid Abd El Hamid | Egypt
Fjordfolk | Noreg
Gabriela Gutarra Group | Spania
Gloppen hardingfelelag | Noreg
Granmoun Lele | Réunion
Gro Marie Svidal | Noreg
Hans Fredrik Jacobsen | Noreg
Heidi Løvlund | Noreg
Indre Sunnfjord Spelemannslag | Noreg
Jai Shankar Sahajpal | India / Noreg
Jon Faukstad | Noreg
Kallarytes | Hellas
Kareem Mohamad Torky | Egypt
Los Chigualeros | Ecuador
Mariem Mohamad Torky | Egypt
Martin Hayes | Irland
Per Sæmund Bjørkum | Noreg
Roger Slåstuen | Noreg
Samulnori | Sør-Korea
Sigbjørn Rua | Noreg
Teka | Ungarn
Thando McLaren | Zimbabwe
The master musicians of Jajouka | Marokko
Tone Hulbækmo | Noreg
Tone Juve | Noreg


1994 - Østens Stemme

Annai Poopathi group | Sri Lanka
Arild Herstad | Noreg
Astrid Sulheim | Noreg
Bergljot Hedda Lunde | Noreg
Dance Fact 3 | Malaysia
Dervish | Irland
Elin Grytting | Noreg
Fjellklang spelemannslag | Noreg
Folkemusikkgruppe Hordaland | Noreg
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Noreg
Ingrid / Øyvind V. Salte | Noreg
Ingrid Søyland | Noreg
Jigme Drukpa | Bhutan
Kepa Junkera group | Spania
Khuur Magnai | Mongolia
L.S. Malati group | Indonesia
Leon Årdal | Noreg
Liv Merete Kroken | Noreg
Los Jaivas | Chile
Naustedalen spelemannslag | Noreg
Nerush | Kviterussland
Pullsong | Finland 
Silje / Elling Sølvberg
 | Noreg
Smågodt | Noreg
Spelemannslaget Dåm og Drag | Noreg
Strengfolket | Noreg
Sturla Eide | Noreg
The Bauls of Bengal | India
The Jones Benally family | USA
Toradartrioen Hallingdal | Noreg
Unni Løvlid | Noreg
Øystein Nicolaisen | Noreg
Åse Teigland | Noreg

1993 - Spel sigøynar, spel

Aage Sogns orkester | Noreg
Arbat | Frankrike
Arild Herstad | Noreg
Arne Viken | Noreg
Berit Opheim | Noreg
Bosnisk dansegruppe | Bosnia
Bukkene Bruse | Noreg
Cape Breton Group | Canada
Carmen Linares | Spania
Eid spelemannslag | Noreg
Elisabeth Vannebo | Noreg
Ferus Mustafov | Makedonia
Folkemusikkgruppe Sogn & Fjordane | Noreg
Hallvard T. Bjørgum | Noreg
Håkon Høgemo | Noreg
Indre Sunnfjord spelemannslag | Noreg
Ingrid Søyland | Noreg
Kandals orkester | Noreg
Karl Seglem | Noreg
Krakus | Polen
Leikny Aasen | Noreg
Leon Årdal | Noreg
Malagasy all stars | Madagaskar
Martyn Bennett | Skottland
Navina Jafa / Rani Khanam | India
Oppdal spelemannslag | Noreg
Oslo Kammerkor | Noreg
Sierra Maestra | Cuba
Sigrid Jørstad | Noreg
Tallari | Finland
Taraf de Haidouks | Romania
Vidar Underseth | Noreg
Ziya Aytekin / Edip Akinci | Tyrkia
Øyvind Lyslo | Noreg

1992 - Afrikanske røter

Al - Tannoura | Egypt
Arild Herstad | Noreg
Ben Kady | Burkina Faso
Cavaliers steelband | Trinidad / England
De Dannan | Irland
Draumkvedet | Noreg
Elin Grytting | Noreg
Elle`s | Noreg
Grete Skarpeid | Noreg
Grindsäters Spelmän | Sverige
Hemsedal Spelemannslag | Noreg
Indre Sunnfjord Spelemannslag | Noreg
Ingrid Søyland | Noreg
L. Subramaniam | India
Naustedalen Spelemannslag | Noreg
Nayuma Dancing Troup | Zambia
Nye Ringnesin | Noreg
Oddbjørn Ramstad | Noreg
Sjemchushinka | Russland
Spelemannslaget Fjelljom | Noreg
Toto La Momposina | Colombia
Yahbra tangni | Nicaragua
Zerotin | Tsjekkoslovakia


1991 - Urbefolkning og minoritetar

Anders Mattsson | Sverige
Arne M. Sølvberg | Noreg
Bjørgulv Straume | Noreg
Boris Wicklund | Finland
Boys of the Lough | Skottland / Irland
Dansifrøi | Færøyane
Duvacki ansamble vranje | Jugoslavia
Egil Syversbråten | Noreg
Ensemble Varna | Bulgaria
Eyuphuro | Mosambik
Fazisi | Georgia
Fjellklang Spelemannslag | Noreg
Gilles Obermayer | Frankrike / Tunis
Harald Nielsen | Danmark
Indre Sunnfjord Spelemannslag | Noreg
Ingor Ante Ailu Gaup | Noreg
Ivan Amtoft | Danmark
Jens A Myro | Noreg
Jyväskylän S.K.Y.R. | Finland
Kalenda Maya | Noreg
Klaus Pindstrup | Danmark
Knut Hamre | Noreg
Lom Spelemannslag | Noreg
Peter Qaavogaq / Anda Kuitse | Grønland
Phong Lan | Vietnam
Rejseorkesteret | Danmark
Rumillajta | Bolivia
Skjerparhaugen | Noreg
Sture Sahlstrøm | Sverige
Toivo Alaspää | Finland
Tuva | Sibir
Øyvind Lyslo | Noreg

1990 - Aust-Europa

Abdul rahman baluch | Iran-Baluchistan
Dalsfjorden Spelemannslag | Noreg
Doina Jiului | Romania
Folkemusikkgruppe Sogn & Fjordane | Noreg
Geir Helge Sunde | Noreg
Gilles Obermayer | Frankrike / Tunis
Gloppen Hardingfelelag | Noreg
Honndalstausene | Noreg
Håkon Høgemo | Noreg
Indre Sunnfjord Spelemannslag | Noreg
Ivar Schjølberg | Noreg
Jievaras | Litauen
Jydsk på næsen | Danmark
Järnbäraland |  Sverige
Järvelen pikkupelimannit | Finland
Kirsti Kinsarvik | Noreg
La Bottine Souriante | Canada
Leif Rygg | Noreg
Raymond Sereba | Elfenbeinskysten
Rimfakse | Noreg
Rune Bergheim | Noreg
Sabba | Gambia
Susanne Lundeng | Noreg
Tipa | Tibet
Toradargruppa i Naustdal Spelemannslag | Noreg
Vågå Spelemannslag | Noreg
Zhang Zhulian | Kina
Zhou Huilin | Kina